Make sure you are going to www.sohh.com

« NEWS: “Hip-Hop Mayor” Accused Of Cheating W/ More Women | Main | NEWS: The Game’s Cuz Files Police Report Against Rapper After Family Dispute »

July 08, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e54ee286eb883400e5538eddec8833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference HH4PREZ BLOG: Was Hancock A Big Inside Joke For Hollywood?:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

RealTalkb

Hancock: The First Ni**a Superhero!

Ummm... Okay I'm not sure if you talkin about the first black super hero in movies period, or the first black superhero in movies that embodies negative stereotypes of black peoples aka nigga. But for real 4 real I think you bein a little paranoid. First off this isnt the first antihero we've seen in movies at all: John McClain from Die Hard? Why can't black people play bastard drunk anti-heroes without it being associated with negative racial stereotypes? Personally I never even thought of racial shit in relation to Hancock at all until I read your blog. Actually there have been LOTS of black superheroes in movies none of which are stereotypical at all. Meteor Man and Blank Man off the top of my head. How about Steel wit Shaq? (based on Man of Steel who is sort of like Iron Man in that he's genius weapons designer and what not, cept he's inspired by Superman's death to build a suit). The only negative stereotype reflected in Steel was Shaq can't shoot freethrows lol! Little cheesy movie like most superhero movies, but shit I love superhero movies since I grew up on the Superman and Batman movies and Steel was cool as hell. And even if you talkin about the recent onslaught of superhero movies you dead wrong that Hancock is the first black superhero. The very successful Blade Trilogy is actually the movie widely credited for starting the current superhero boom. Blade was followed by another superhero movie called X-Men which prominently features Storm, the best (and hottest) black woman superhero ever, and also the X-Men story is very much an analogy for racism and bigotry in our world. Not far after that you had Berry star as Catwoman too, and you have another previously white character Nick Fury leader of SHIELD being played by a black person, the very inspiration for that character Samuel L Jackson. Yeah I have to admit the whole Hancock thing looks real bad on the surface when you look at it how you laid it out, but I very much doubt America in 2008 is actually thinkin of it like that. I can't wait til they make a movie bout the Black Panther, I picture it like Blood Diamond or Last King of Scotland type shit cept all that crazy stuff goin around the futuristic utopia nation of Wakanda.

Dook

@REALTALK...

U took the comments right off of my finger. And I forgot about STEEL and Meteor Man. What about WARMACHINE from Iron man? Hell even iron man was a bumbling idiot in the movie.. a drunk and all. So yeah you are being too over-analytical buddy..

Prolifik82


Hancock: The First Ni**a Superhero!

F*** you, you gotta be kidding me god forbid her was a serial killer, or wearing his underwear on the outside.

Hancock was a dude who had real problems. He was alienated due to a false perception that just because he had superpowers that he owed society something. (He is not Spiderman)

Nobody askes SPAWN for s***, and Storm kept it real. Even though Cage and Steel were wack they still held it down.


The First Ni**a Superhero!,
wow...watch who the f*** you swing that word at

RealTalkb

Yeah can't believe I forgot about Spawn, he's black too.

I would advocate they make a Power Man Luke Cage movie, but mofuckaz might think he's a stereotype too just cuz he's a superhero from the streets. Flat out a hiphop/movie legend like Will Smith wouldnt make himself apart of somethin racist if it was, Fresh Prince was/is a real life hero for us all 4 real.

Don't take offense, I like this HipHop4Prez blog though, good discussions is always happenin here.

NK

LOL @ FIRST I WAS LIKE, "WAIT, YEAH! THATS BULLSHIT!". THEN I READ THE COMMENTS LIKE "OH...OH YEAH". ONLY THING I REALLY CAN SAY IS THAT, THE "COINCIDENCE" ABOUT THE "HOLY" WHITE PEOPLE THING WAS FUNNY AS HELL! I MEAN IF IT WAS INTENDED THEN...DAMN, THATS F-D UP, BUT AT THE END OF THE DAY, HOLLYWOOD HAS BEEN SECRETELY BATTLIN' URBAN SOCIETY FOR YEARS. EVERYTHING URBAN SOCIETY DO, HOLLYWOOD COPIES. EVERYTHING THE HOLLYWOOD MARKET DO, THE URBAN SOCIETY TAKE IT AND TRY TO MAKE IT HOOD. AND EACH SIDE HAS THIER WHITES AND BLACKS. SO TAKE IT AS ANOTHER POP SHOT AT URBAN SOCIETY, HUSH UP AND KEEP LAUGHIN' CUZ THE ISH IS FUNNY. THATS MY LIL "THEORY" ABOUT IT, HAHA

OH AND BLADE WAS THE SH!T, THE "HOLLY WOOD MARKET" CAN POP SHOTS ALL DAY, BLADE CAN TAKE PLENTY BY ITSELF...SH*T, IT ALREADY HAS

RdotLaw

Good theories you have there, except for a few key factors.....

The script for Hancock has been floating around Hollywood for 15 years now and Will Smith was not the first actor tied into the project, it was suppose to be much darker and less comical. When Will signed on they made it more comical for his audience.

White actors have been casted for the role back then, the studios never went into full production until this one. Which had to be re cut 3 times to get a pg 13 rating.

dcag03

Yeah Hancock was a dude with real problems, John McClain was a kind of "anti-hero" (who by the way still managed to save the day: so I'm not quite sure what kind of anti-hero he was/is), and yeah Will Smith is a very heroic inspiration to Americans at large. But what brotha Jasiri is getting at is the deeper, more insidious, and veiled notions of white supremacy and how they operate on an everyday level that not only Americans at large are compliant with but Black folks as well.

And let me make my position clear, as a long time superhero comics fan Hancock sucks as a superhero movie precisely because they tried to clean up his "image". Now it might be a good movie if we understand it based on some other genre, but as a superhero flick, it's whack! (word to my man who called Steel whack, it was too!) Jasiri is on to something when he notes how Hancock's character is introduced to the audience: as a "Nigga" Superhero: dirty, funky, drunk, and careless. But let's not get it twisted when he compares Hancock to Iron Man and Batman: the latter are rich white business moguls who know who they ARE! The very basis of Hancock as a clean cut Superhero is based on the fact that he is learning who he NEEDS TO BE! Moreover, it's not like the link between Blackness and funkiness is unheard of or was just something Jasiri created in a vacuum: Toni Morrison has whole novels devoted to how Black folks learn to value themselves in spite of the omni-presence of blond hair and the bluest eyes (whether subliminally in advertisements, movies, preliminary K-4grd education, etc...) Rappers, for example, (and to a larger extent Black folks and other people of color) have struggled for the longest against societal norms that claim they're too dirty and funky and careless to be living in an orderly, clean, and civil society.

So, to bring it back to Hancock, when u have a[n] [ex]rapper who is a Black male superhero who can only learn how to "properly" save the day by CLEANING up his image, that makes for a whack-ass superhero movie, because their have been more better quality superhero movies whose heroes were dirty, drunk, belligerent a**holes (just go back and watch any Die Hard, any Cowboy flick, or especially Sin City). But more to the point Hancock the movie represents a lot of things, but none perhaps more important than the cleansing of a kind of funky Blackness(embodied by the drunk and worn out Hancock) that has been around since the early stages of the Civil Rights Movement (80 years or so). This cleansing of Hancock's image allowed him to be not only a better hero but apparently a better person, as he made clear repeatedly by saying "Good job" to officers who couldn't save their fellow officer (also the chief commander was condemning Hancock in the opening of the movie, that was funny, he was black too). That scene in particular revealed the irrationality of the police in the movie: no matter how bad they NEEDED him, they would never WANT him until he was cleaned, shaved , and uniformed. This seems to me to be not much more than a kind of social maintanence that privileges the same hierarchy where Black folks are found at the bottom. So, if superheroes are supposed to inspire the poor, weak, disenfranchised, defenseless citizentry, to what portion of the American population do you thing Hancock's 'image changing' story is geared towards?

papaburgundy

people,blacks in paticular are quik to pull a race card.the main reason y aint shit racist about hancock is that the movie wasnt written specifically for a black man!!!tony stark was a drunk womanizer,but its not racist some how,when alcoholism affects more whites than blacks.get off this race bullshit.its highly played out

The comments to this entry are closed.